Issues with FG 2008

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Issues with FG 2008

Post by John Gallagher » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:25 am

I wonder if anyone else has encountered this problem.
Running FG 2008 version 4.0.1 on an Archer 2 coupled with a Nikon Nivo 2.m total station.
When moving from one setup point to another the IP turns the data collector off.When he attempts to restart the unit if frequently freezes and the only option is to do a reboot.
Also in this situation,even when the collector restarts with out any trouble,he reports that the linework previously shot has disappeared from the screen.However when I download to the office computer all the linework is there.
If anyone out there has ever encountered this or a similar issue and has found a solution I would appreciate any help.
John Gallagher

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Issues with FG 2008

Post by Richard Sands » Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:57 pm

G'day John
That issue is not new and unfortunately still currently a real pain.
The screen freezes if it goes off and only fix is a reboot.
Never encountered any lost data, lines etc.

I've a Nikon 821 and 362 and an Allegro MX.
The very latest version of FG 9 still doesn't welcome a turn off screen UNLESS you first disconnected from the Nikon.

John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Re: Issues with FG 2008

Post by John Gallagher » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:23 am

Richard,
Thanks for the tip,I'll have the field crew give that a try.
The funny thing is we are running FG on two MX's with no issues,only on the Archer.
John Gallagher

Post Reply