Set 4 and FG2006

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
rgreen00
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:33 pm

Set 4 and FG2006

Post by rgreen00 » Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:23 am

Is anyone using a Set 4 instrument with FieldGenius?

If so, please respond...I need help!!

Randy Green

jmahun
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2003 4:48 pm

Post by jmahun » Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:46 am

We were using FG2005 with a Set4A successfully. We're about to upgrade to FG2006 so don't know if I should expect any issues there.

rgreen00
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:33 pm

Set 4 and FG2006

Post by rgreen00 » Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:41 am

Mine is a Plain ole original Set 4, I'm afraid....

Thanks for the reply...

Randy Green

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:46 pm

Hello,

I am wondering if the cable you are using between the Tracker and the instrument is ok? Have you used it with another data collector?

I seem to recall a situation where one of our customers was having a similar problem. The cable he was using would work with a HP 48, but would not work with our Tracker. We then sent a new cable and it fixed the problem.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

rgreen00
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:33 pm

Set 4

Post by rgreen00 » Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:55 pm

Jason...

I just spoke with Brian, and he is sending a new cable to try...

My 48 cable won't hook up to the tracker, so I had ordered a new cable from you guys...it is possibly bad...

Thank you for the response...

Randy Green

CHRIS L
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Post by CHRIS L » Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:57 pm

Randy

I agree it could most likely be the cable....we had communication problems with the our set 3c once and it was solved by a new cable. Cables seem to be the weak link of the entire system, kind of explanis why most new guns include Bluetooth so you can go Wireless.....Hope the cable sloves your problem


chris

rgreen00
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:33 pm

Set 4

Post by rgreen00 » Sat Mar 25, 2006 5:59 am

Chris..

Thanks for the response...

Perhaps it is the cable causing the problem...hope so...

In the meantime, I have been investigating the Topcon 3005LW Reflectorless instrument...outstanding range, and has Bluetooth incorporated in the instrument when it is shipped...I am seriously considering buying one, whatever the outcome with a new cable...It would be really nice not to have to put up with a cable every setup....

Thanks again for the response..

Randy Green

Post Reply