default staking setting

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
pasurvey2
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 4:32 am

default staking setting

Post by pasurvey2 » Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:25 am

I'm trying to set the default Staking Reference to Instrument. I can change it in the individual jobs but not as system default, which always comes up as North. I'm using FG07 latest release.

CHRIS L
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Post by CHRIS L » Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:33 am

I sent Jason P. a email on that bug a while back. I'm sure it'll be taken care of on the next update.

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:14 am

This is fixed and will be availabe in the next service pack which is scheduled to be released around the end of the month.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Ned Ferguson
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:35 pm

Post by Ned Ferguson » Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:39 pm

I don't know if this is part of the bug fix but here is my input for what it's worth.

The staking settings should be tied to individual instruments. Every time we switch from a total station to GPS or vice versa we have to reset the staking settings from azimuth back to L/R, etc.

We also seem to have some trouble staking to a line in this regard.

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

FG UPDATES

Post by Richard Sands » Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:53 pm

Has this been fixed and released yet - I looked about in FG web pages and couldn't find a reference to current version. If its there then obviously I missed it, but if not could it be listed on the page please.
regards, Richard

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Wed Dec 19, 2007 3:45 pm

This is fixed in FieldGenius 2008. Just so you know, it is a free update for FieldGenius 2007 users. We should be finished hopefully by the end of the week.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply