FieldGenius & Trimble ACU

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

FieldGenius & Trimble ACU

Postby Michael O'Connor » Sat May 31, 2008 9:25 am

Any progress on running FieldGenius on a Trimble ACU for robotic and GPS operations?
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

Postby Jason Poitras » Mon Jun 02, 2008 9:01 am

Hi Michael,

At this point we have no plans on supporting the Trimble ACU. We would love it if we could get this to work but because of the proprietary nature of Trimble, it is very, very hard for us to build software to interface with it.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Postby Michael O'Connor » Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:36 am

Jason,
Thanks for the update
Michael O'Connor
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Cary, Illinois

Welcome to Trimble, folks....

Postby mlbrack » Wed Jun 04, 2008 1:47 pm

There's nothing plug and play about Trimble. I'll add that to my list of hate mail.

They invent thier own "datums," and from what I found out, their Geoid03 has nothing to do with the one defined by the NGS, etc.

Good overpriced equipment...near negligent mathematics!
mlbrack
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:36 pm


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests