LEICA 530 GPS

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

LEICA 530 GPS

Post by Richard Sands » Sat Jul 19, 2008 9:48 pm

I gather that FG works with these Leica 530 GPS?
Does FG work on the Leica controller or need Tracker etc to operate with? (will FG install on the Data recorders that come with the Leica 530?)
regards
Richard

CHRIS L
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

Post by CHRIS L » Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:44 am

You have to use the trackers. We use a Crain Data Collector Bracket on the pole and the tracker plugs into the port the Controller board does. You dont use the board when the tracker is plugged into it.

Unless you purchase a new 1200 series GPS.....then you can get FG on the controller.

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

LEICA GPS

Post by Richard Sands » Thu Jul 31, 2008 6:08 pm

Thanks Chris for your input. I was contemplating purchase of 530, but decided to stick to hiring a 1200.
regards

Post Reply