LEICA 530 GPS

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

LEICA 530 GPS

Postby Richard Sands » Sat Jul 19, 2008 9:48 pm

I gather that FG works with these Leica 530 GPS?
Does FG work on the Leica controller or need Tracker etc to operate with? (will FG install on the Data recorders that come with the Leica 530?)
regards
Richard
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Postby CHRIS L » Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:44 am

You have to use the trackers. We use a Crain Data Collector Bracket on the pole and the tracker plugs into the port the Controller board does. You dont use the board when the tracker is plugged into it.

Unless you purchase a new 1200 series GPS.....then you can get FG on the controller.
CHRIS L
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:45 am
Location: ILLINOIS

LEICA GPS

Postby Richard Sands » Thu Jul 31, 2008 6:08 pm

Thanks Chris for your input. I was contemplating purchase of 530, but decided to stick to hiring a 1200.
regards
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests