FieldGenius + Trimble TSC2 = CTD

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

FieldGenius + Trimble TSC2 = CTD

Postby Henrik » Wed Aug 06, 2008 7:54 pm

I've got a demo version of FieldGenius, and after I tried it out as a desktop version, I was really looking forward to try it out on my Trimble TSC2.

But.... when I try to run it, I see the splash screen, all checks are "ok", but when it comes to "starting" it crashes to the Desktop (of the TSC2 with Windows Mobile)

Sometimes (maybe after 10-11 tries in a row) I can get it started, but I don't know, what's wrong.

I'd really like to try it out in the field (even only with the 10 demo points) because it has some nice features that I really like!

I'm using Trimble Survey Controller on my "bone", maybe that causes the trouble, but I don't want to uninstall it - YET!

I don't want to bother the helpdesk with my "demo version" problems...

Thanks in advance!

Henrik
Henrik
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:45 pm

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:16 am

You need to get a copy of the FG 2007 splash file for this unit.
This is a known issue that is being fixed for the next update.
Starting FG it will say it is 2007 but it really is running 2008.
Please entere a support ticket to be able to get this file sent to you.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron