FieldGenius on a Recon

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

FieldGenius on a Recon

Postby gboheman » Wed Oct 15, 2008 5:55 am

What is the best way to determine if the program will operate on my TDS Recon. I was told that it is a Recon 200. It currently runs TDS Survey Pro
(Recon WM5)

Thanks
Greg Boheman
gboheman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:54 am

Postby Jason Poitras » Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:04 am

Hi Greg,

It comes down to 2 things:

1) What version of the operating system are you using? The early versions of the Recon shipped with Windows.Net, then later models shipped with Pocket PC and current models ship with Windows Mobile. We support all three versions, you just have to use the installer that matches the operating system you're using.

2) System Ram is big, make sure you have at least 32 MB, 64 MB recommended.

If you visit this page, you will see the downloads that are available for the recon.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron