FieldGenius on a Recon

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
gboheman
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:54 am

FieldGenius on a Recon

Post by gboheman » Wed Oct 15, 2008 5:55 am

What is the best way to determine if the program will operate on my TDS Recon. I was told that it is a Recon 200. It currently runs TDS Survey Pro
(Recon WM5)

Thanks
Greg Boheman

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:04 am

Hi Greg,

It comes down to 2 things:

1) What version of the operating system are you using? The early versions of the Recon shipped with Windows.Net, then later models shipped with Pocket PC and current models ship with Windows Mobile. We support all three versions, you just have to use the installer that matches the operating system you're using.

2) System Ram is big, make sure you have at least 32 MB, 64 MB recommended.

If you visit this page, you will see the downloads that are available for the recon.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply