Who is using ACAD blocks in Field Genius .dxf???

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Who is using ACAD blocks in Field Genius .dxf???

Postby mlbrack » Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:02 am

Anyone else other than myself using .dxf files containing ACAD blocks within Field Genius?

I'm very disappointed that the FG 4.0.1 release no longer supports the use of blocks within a .dxf. It still supports ACAD points, but that doesn't help my block-driven mapping.
mlbrack
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:36 pm

Postby saltitone » Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:06 pm

I do. I mostly do construction staking and blocks are usually part of the dwg. Not having the blocks makes it very difficult to determine what a particular point number is for. FG 4.0.1 has some bugs and I am sure that they are working to get the fixes out to us ASAP.
saltitone
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:46 pm
Location: Tulsa, OK


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron