FG 2008 settings for Topcon Hiper Lite +

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

FG 2008 settings for Topcon Hiper Lite +

Postby Cheng » Tue Aug 09, 2011 6:14 pm

Hi All,

I have Allegro CX data collector w/BT, installed with FG2008. Tried to use with my Topcon Hiper Lite + Base and Rover.
Here are my settings in FG for both Base & Rover:

Model and Communication:
GPS Receiver:
Model --- Topcon HiPer
Port --- A

Data Collector:
Port --- COM6
Baud Rate --- 38400
Parity --- None
Data Bits --- 8
Stop Bits --- 1

Correction Link:
Mode --- Radio
in Setup
Radio Model --- Topcon FH
Channel --- 1
Message Type --- CMR+
Link Communication:
GPS Port --- Internal Radio
Baud Rate --- 38400
Parity --- None
Data Bits --- 8
Stop Bits --- 1
Flow Control --- None

Using above settings, I can communicate with Base or Rover. However, after I set up Base and switch connection to Rover, it shows No Link. Anyone can tell what's wrong with my settings ?

Thanks.

Cheng
Cheng
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:54 am

Re: FG 2008 settings for Topcon Hiper Lite +

Postby Richard Sands » Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:32 pm

Cheng what version of 2008 are you using.
I have 2008 and when it first came out it wouldn't work my Sokkia GPS. It performed exactly as yours appear to be doing. (end result 'No link')
Then next version of 2008 worked OK then the next update it wouldn't.
Did it ever work with that version?
May need to try another version of 2008.
Just a thought/ suggestion.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: FG 2008 settings for Topcon Hiper Lite +

Postby Cheng » Wed Aug 10, 2011 4:55 am

Thanks RIchard.

My version is 3.2.0. As you said, I may need to try another version.

CHeng
Cheng
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:54 am

Re: FG 2008 settings for Topcon Hiper Lite +

Postby Richard Sands » Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:22 pm

The one I use is 4.1.0 - no guarantees this is the one for you though.
I should clairfy - when 2010 came out that wouldn't work either.
regards
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: FG 2008 settings for Topcon Hiper Lite +

Postby Cheng » Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:52 am

Thanks again Richard. I installed version 4.0.4 and make it works now.
Regards

Cheng
Cheng
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:54 am


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron