Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Postby getrsurveyed » Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:39 am

Would really like to hear from anybody that is running this combo..
I am running FG 2012 with a base/rover setup using the internal UHF radios

Thanks...
getrsurveyed
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Cambridge Oh

Re: Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Postby getrsurveyed » Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:08 pm

Hear I am talking to myself again...
Just to update...
combo is working fine now that Topcon replaced my rover receiver :roll:
getrsurveyed
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Cambridge Oh

Re: Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Postby Gord » Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:22 am

We're using the same combo. Seems to work okay; just noticed your post now....
How stable is your connection between the receiver & Nautiz? Any range issues on the bluetooth connection?
Gord
Keatley Surveying Ltd.
Manitoulin Island
www.keatley.msdcorp.com
Gord
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Manitoulin Island

Re: Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Postby getrsurveyed » Thu Jun 28, 2012 2:22 am

No Bluetooth range issues but I'm always standing beside the receiver or within 15 feet. I have noticed if the receiver is jumping between Fixed and Float that sometimes the Nautiz will be slow to respond ...like it gets hung on one screen for longer than it should... maybe a bluetooth update issue ?

Do you use Topcon Tools for post processing ?
getrsurveyed
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Cambridge Oh

Re: Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Postby Gord » Thu Jun 28, 2012 3:53 am

Only use Topcon software for creating Rinex files for post processing. Everything else just use MSCAD.

All in all the combo seems to work fairly well. My only complaints about the FG would be with every GPS unit; lack of averaging shots so that you can have one point in the file with more than one tie on it.

Had to have the receivers sent back to Topcon as well due to the bluetooth. Couldn't get any range between receiver & data collector out of the box.

G
Gord
Keatley Surveying Ltd.
Manitoulin Island
www.keatley.msdcorp.com
Gord
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Manitoulin Island

Re: Nautiz/FieldGenius & Topcon HiPer II's

Postby getrsurveyed » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:57 pm

Same here.. just for post processing. I just upgraded to StarNet 7 Pro so I can do GPS with TS
adjustments with that. Tie RTK control points from two different base stations then do the adjustment.
So for working good.
getrsurveyed
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Cambridge Oh


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron