error message

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

error message

Postby CHRIS » Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:15 pm

When I plug my data collector with FG into my instrument I get this error message and gives me the option to cancel or hide status. I click either one and it goes away, but I would like to elimnate the message. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Chris
CHRIS
 

Postby Jason Poitras » Sun Dec 14, 2003 5:38 pm

Hi Chris,

Could you be more specific about the message you're seeing? None come to mind that have the option to Cancel or Hide.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

error message

Postby Chris » Mon Dec 15, 2003 3:08 pm

Hey Jason,

With my ipac off, I connect the chord from my instrument to the ipac. First it turns my ipac on and then it displays the error mesaage. I click 'cancel' or 'hide staus' and then I continue to open FG, no problem. The message reads:

Connect to

'115200 Default

Status: Connecting to host

cancel hide status

I have checked my instrument settings in both FG and my instrument. I have also tried it with another instrument, a topcon, same model, and it does not give me the error message. Can't figure it out. Any idea?

Thanks,
Chris
Chris
 

Postby Jason Poitras » Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:14 pm

Hi Chris,

That is not an error message. When the iPAQ sees that a serial cable is being plugged into the device, it tries to start the Activesync program on the iPAQ.

Do you download with a serial cable or USB?
What model of iPAQ are you using?
What is the model of the instrument?
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

MESSAGE

Postby chris » Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:12 am

Hey Jason,

We are downloading with an USB, we run FG on a HP iPAQ Pocket PC h2200, and we use a Topcon 211-D instrument. Could the cable inbetween the instrument and the ipaq make a difference? Do we need a certain type of cable?

Thanks
Chris
chris
 

Postby Darcy Detlor » Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:46 pm

I think you need to disable serial activesync support on the ipaq. If you are using USB to connect to the PC, then serial support for Activesync is just causing problems when you hook up to the Topcon.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
[email protected]
User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC


Return to FieldGenius

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron