FG Recon - prism constant for reflectorless

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
K Smith
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:02 am
Location: Surrey, BC., Canada

FG Recon - prism constant for reflectorless

Post by K Smith » Wed Mar 02, 2005 1:01 pm

We are not able to set a prism constant in the settings area for the Recon. When you set the value for either the FS or BS and then exit out and go back into EDM settings again there are zero again. We noticed this when we were doing reflectorless work recently and ending up having to set the prism constant on the gun instead. Is there something I am missing here?

Kevin

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:04 am

Hi Kevin,

The only reason the settings would not be saved is if you're running it in demo mode.

I have tested this on an Allegro, Tracker, Toughbook and all of them retained the prism offset settings. Just make sure that when you change them that you press OK on the EDM Settings screen.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

K Smith
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:02 am
Location: Surrey, BC., Canada

Post by K Smith » Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:46 am

Hi Jason,

I can assure you we are not running in demo mode. Have you tested this on the Recon? I have confirmed this problem with other field crews using the Recons with FG. Can you please look into this further.

Thanks.

Kevin

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:20 pm

Hi Kevin,

At the moment, we don't have a Recon here that I can test with. However, the build that you are using is the same one that our iPAQ and Toughbook Pocket PC devices use and when I try this the settings are saved correctly.

Only thing I can suggest you do, is look in the msurvey.ini file and look at what values are stored under the instrument section. You will see somthing like this:

[INSTRUMENT]
Type=1
Make&Model=65537
Port=1
Baud=19200
Parity=0
DataBits=8
StopBits=1
PrismOffsetFS=0.000000
PrismOffsetBS=0.000000

You can try editing the values for the PrismOffset, save it then copy the ini file back onto your Recon. Then see if anything happens.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

K Smith
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:02 am
Location: Surrey, BC., Canada

Post by K Smith » Sun Mar 06, 2005 4:29 pm

Hi Jason,

I looked in the .ini file and the values very set to 0.0000 for both. I copied the .ini file onto my PC, edited one of the prism offset values to 0.034 and moved the file back onto the Recon. I opened an exisitng project and went into the EDM settings, both were still set to 0.0000.

Kevin

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Tue Mar 08, 2005 2:29 pm

Hi Kevin,

Are other settings saved to the ini file? For example what happens if you change the background color form white to black in the program settings? Are they saved?

Something is wrong and I don't know what it is. Could you email me your ini file so I can take a look at it. Maybe I'll spot something in it that might point to the problem.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

K Smith
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:02 am
Location: Surrey, BC., Canada

Problem solved

Post by K Smith » Tue Mar 22, 2005 12:59 pm

Jason,

To bring some conclusion to this problem. I had one of our recons with the FG2005 NOT installed to the BUILT-IN storage. After fixing this problem the .ini was being read properly.

thanks for your feedback.

Kevin

Post Reply