FG2005 with Trimble ACU

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Cheng
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:54 am

FG2005 with Trimble ACU

Post by Cheng » Sat Apr 30, 2005 5:15 am

I installed a demo FG2005 in my Trimble ACU (working with Trimble 5600 robotic). I couldn't get connection between ACU and Instrument. Does any one know how to change the settings for Radio and Instrument ?
Thanks

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Thu May 05, 2005 6:21 am

Hello,

Yes you can install FieldGenius on the ACU unit, but it isn't designed to be used onboard. You can only connect to your 5600 using an external data collector running FieldGenius.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply