Can FG interface with the new Disto?

Discussion of FieldGenius related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Steve Adams
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 10:35 am

Can FG interface with the new Disto?

Post by Steve Adams » Mon Oct 10, 2005 12:03 pm

Disto shows you being able to see your measurements on an Ipaq like computer.

Will this work with a regular DC using FG?


http://www.mainetechnicalsource.com/dow ... family.pdf
Thanks,
Steve

User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Jason Poitras » Fri Oct 14, 2005 6:39 am

Hi Steve,

The short answer is not yet. We're beginning to get a lot of request asking us if we can capture distances from the Disto.

No plans on if and when we would support it, but as usual, if a lot of people start asking us to support it, then we'll look into it.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
jason.poitras@microsurvey.com

Post Reply