Osnaps don't always work

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
pinobar
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 1:08 pm

Osnaps don't always work

Post by pinobar » Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:11 am

I'll set my osnap for lets say, 'endpoint' . I'll wish to draw a line or pline, rotate, move, etc. But sometimes my pickbox doesn't pick the endpoint...if i then type in 'end' in the command line, the comand line will read 'snap to endpoint of', but it will not pick the endpoint... ??? Thank you

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

entity snaps

Post by Glen Cameron » Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:13 am

Do you have all of the service patches installed for MSCAD2005? (SP#1, SP#1.1 and SP#1.2) I remember this being an issue early on but from what I have seen recently, this should be fixed.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

pinobar
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 1:08 pm

osnaps don't always work

Post by pinobar » Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:19 am

thanx glen...i'll give that a try! :)

Kevin B.
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 4:10 am
Location: Damariscotta, Maine

Post by Kevin B. » Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:52 am

I have all the patches and I still have this trouble quite often. I have to cancel out of the command and the regenerate the drawing before it will work again. I also still have the problem sometimes when I try to pick a few objects by window or fence window they will not be acknowledged unless I pick the objects individually. Again it works after I regenerate. I was hoping that this would be addressed in future updates but it sounds like it already has.

surveyor6925
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Norwalk, Ohio

Post by surveyor6925 » Sun Feb 12, 2006 12:33 pm

I have also had the problem despite the 1.1 and 1.2 patches. To be sure, the problem does not happen nearly as often as prior to the patches.
Tim Riley

marko
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:41 am

Post by marko » Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:28 am

A bug remains in the snap modes on the latest SP.

The workaround is to adjust your drawing window view slightly, then the snaps will work. I do this with a slight roll of the mouse wheel. This somehow "wakes up" the snaps.

cheers

Marko
Mark Cahill BCLS

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by Glen Cameron » Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:50 am

We have reported this issue on to IntelliCAD so they can dig into it.

Thanks Mark, for the work around for now.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

dustydude
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 11:41 am
Location: Routt County Colorado USA

Post by dustydude » Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:49 am

I tried what Kevin suggested, and that works to a limited extent. By manually typing in "Window" at the move prompt, the move command appears to behave again. Hopefully the macro will do the same thing, but this glitch is slowing productivity here. :roll:

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by Glen Cameron » Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:18 pm

You should be able to type just the letter W and not the whole word WINDOW, when doing it this way.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

mjtaylor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:55 pm

Same problem persists in SP1.3

Post by mjtaylor » Mon Jun 05, 2006 12:36 pm

I've got SP 1.3 installed and the problem is still there...I find it occurs after I've done a pan or zoom, after which I try to select a point using the OSNAPS and it doesn't respond...I have to cancel the command and then usually regen to get it to wake up and accept the OSNAP settings.

mjtaylor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:55 pm

suggested workaround

Post by mjtaylor » Mon Jun 05, 2006 12:41 pm

Further to my last comment, the workaround suggested above does work...that is doing a slight zoom with the scroll button.

Post Reply