Duplicate blocks after rescaleing or rotating

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Duplicate blocks after rescaleing or rotating

Postby Ron Mak » Thu Apr 13, 2006 10:06 am

When I rescale a drawing, any blocks associated with a point are redrawn, but the original blocks remain. How do I solve this?
Ron Mak
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am

Postby Kevin B. » Thu Apr 13, 2006 10:46 am

Good Question. I have had this problem also.
Kevin B.
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 4:10 am
Location: Damariscotta, Maine

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:21 pm

Are the symbols being placed via AutoMAP?

I have tried it here and so far I don't see any duplicates. Getting duplicates would tell me that the database or drawing may be corrupt. Try opening the drawing with the Audit option turned on and see if this makes any difference.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Ron Mak » Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:21 pm

Yes - the blocks were inserted as part of the Automap library. I'm guessing it must be a corrupt drawing though, becuase I just ran a test on a drawing at another computer and it works fine.

I will take another look at the problem dwg.
Ron Mak
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am

Postby Kevin B. » Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:40 am

I just had it happen to me using the align command.
Kevin B.
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 4:10 am
Location: Damariscotta, Maine

Postby Glen Cameron » Tue Apr 18, 2006 8:46 am

I have done it here and had it work so it may not be the command doing it - it may be the database. I would suggest doing an Audit on load, or run the MSAUDIT command before runnign the align command, to see if this solves the problem.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Ron Mak » Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:51 am

In the past when I have had weird stuff like this happen, the only thing that worked was to copy the points into a new drawing, then transfer over text labels etc. using the Transfer with base point command. Once you have duplicate blocks, the audit won't change anything.
Ron Mak
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am

Postby rwhatman » Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:11 am

There is one thing you might check.

Are you using the same Automap file on all your computers.

If one block was set to insert for a different Layer in Automap then, this might be the answer.

If not you could send your Automap file to Glen.
Sorry Glen I have no time. :lol:

I had to do my Automap file all over again.

When I open a Old drawing any blocks that I have changed stay.

I have seen double blocks but only in old drawings that where used.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby Ron Mak » Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:27 am

That is likely it. I am loosing track of old vs new and converted drawings. The problem may well have been on a file that was converted from R2002. I have tried to replicate the problem, but haven't been able with a file created with R2005. Since converting over, I have created a new library that we are all using here. (Login script overwrites the local copy of mscad.csv every time with my master copy, which only I control).
Ron Mak
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron