MSCAD 2002 Service Patch #3

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

MSCAD 2002 Service Patch #3

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Mar 12, 2003 1:15 pm

We have just posted the newest service patch for MSCAD 2002. SP#3 includes some basic CAD corrections and minor improvements, and it adds support for processing new FieldGenius XG features.

To find it, go to the support page and follow the prompts to take you to the downloads and updates for MSCAD2002.

http://storage.microsurvey.com/Installs ... /Setup.htm is the direct link to the download.

Notes:

You MUST HAVE your original 16 digit CAD Key number to install this Service Pack

1. This Service Pack requires you to have installed MicroSurvey CAD2002

2. After installing the Service Pack, you may notice the fonts in lisp dialog boxes is smaller. This is normal.

3. This is a "one-click" install that will find your installation of MicroSurvey CAD2002 and update it automatically. No program settings are changed with this installation.


Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby rwhatman » Wed Mar 12, 2003 2:18 pm

Service Pack 3 installed great. I was not sure when the program had finished. I did pick the first option and installed it right over the net
and did not download setup file.

After picking Finished may computer was still working. It may just had
been the browser.

I then exited and rebooted.

Service Pack 3 did not change any of my settings, but one that I
can see.

What do I type to change the text not to display as a line.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Interesting that yours changed...

Postby Darcy Detlor » Wed Mar 12, 2003 3:19 pm

Hi Richard,

You need to set a variable called

TEXTMINDISP to 0

and it will display text as letters instead of changing to a line.

At the command prompt, just type TEXTMINDISP and press enter. When prompted (it might be set to 4) just enter 0.

You can experiment with this value to get better performance when redrawing the screen.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
[email protected]
User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC

Hardware Lock...

Postby Jeff Austin » Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:26 pm

The web install killed my hardware lock. Can I use the dll's from the SP2 CD?
Jeff Austin
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:02 pm
Location: Minocqua, Wisconsin

Hardware Lock Dlls

Postby Darcy Detlor » Wed Mar 12, 2003 7:49 pm

Hi Jeff,

Just contact our office in the morning and we will get you a password for that machine so you do not need a hardware lock, and then you can get rolling right away.

I'll try to get some dlls posted tomorrow. The CAD engine changed too much, so I doubt if you can use the dlls from SP2.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
[email protected]
User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC

Postby rwhatman » Thu Mar 13, 2003 5:11 am

Thankyou Darcy

I see you have made changes in Service Pack 3 install.

It installed in 4min.

The new install worked even better the second time I used it.

Well 3 installs to go.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

SP3

Postby T.M. Moretz » Thu Mar 13, 2003 3:04 pm

Is there going to a list of the issues addressed with this patch - maybe listed on the support page?
T.M. Moretz
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:31 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

SP#3

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:04 am

This service pack includes some basic CAD corrections and minor improvements, and it adds support for processing new FieldGenius XG features.

That is the info we currently have available. No other details can be posted right now.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby John Gallagher » Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:03 am

I installed SP3 yesterday and all went well until just a moment ago.
I tried to set the colors in the contour parameters dialog box and it seems that none of the buttons work.I tried this with color by interval,cycle and split and every time I click one of the color buttons (contour color,highlight color etc.) the command line prompt responds with " error invalid parameter".
Is there some internall parameter that needs to be reset here?

John Gallagher
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Postby rwhatman » Fri Mar 14, 2003 11:11 am

John
Did you pick the Reset Color Map after you set your colours.
Its in the color option menu.

No colour change will take place until you do.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Color map

Postby John Gallagher » Fri Mar 14, 2003 11:21 am

Thanks for the advice,Richard.I tried it again just be sure and it made no difference.
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Postby Darcy Detlor » Fri Mar 14, 2003 11:28 am

Hi there,

It looks like we may have introduced a bug in the contour color dialog. We have been reworking the surface modeling engine recently to add support for LandXML surfaces.

As soon as we have a correction, I will replace the SP3 one-click install.
Darcy Detlor,
President,
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
[email protected]
User avatar
Darcy Detlor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 10:14 am
Location: West Kelowna, BC

Postby rwhatman » Fri Mar 14, 2003 11:39 am

Hi Darcy

I just checked and I was able colour the contours to what I wanted.

Maybe John should give you more details and the file he is working with.

I found no problems with the colours.

I am using SP3 as well.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Contour Colors

Postby John Gallagher » Fri Mar 14, 2003 12:44 pm

Well,for what it's worth here is a step by step.

modeling menu --> contour tools --> contour color settings
Color contours radio button checked,Interval radio button checked.
Contour interval = 2
Highlight color = 5
If I change the contour color in the edit box,it draws in the color choosen,but if I click on the Contour color or contour highlight box I get kicked back to the main drawing window with an Invalid parameter message in the command line.
All the other menu options in the contour tools seem to work o.k. (smooth contours,label contours etc.).
Hope this gives some one a clue.
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Contour colors

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Mar 14, 2003 12:58 pm

The buttons are where the problem is located. Pressing the buttons will terminate the command. The work around is the manual entry of the desired color number. We are working on it!

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Contour Colors

Postby John Gallagher » Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:03 pm

Thank's Glen,it's actually not a big problem for me since I usually keep the colors confined to red and green,but we just got a new plotter and I was wondering how some other colors might look.
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Postby rwhatman » Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:24 pm

Can I have another try.

There is a work around that you don't have to pick any buttons.

I have a CONTOUR.QCF which I read in at the begining of a job.
It sets all the colours and all my settings. I don't pick any buttons.

I just pick color remap and I am done.

John there is a number of *.qcf files that you can easyly change.

Example: There is one called qs.qcf its a text file that you can change.

It might work for you till the problem is fixed.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Contour colors

Postby John Gallagher » Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:17 pm

Thank's for the tip Richard,I'll give it try come Monday.
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

service patch

Postby Teresa » Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:24 am

And for the InCAD users, is there a service patch for similar features coming out?
Teresa
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 7:54 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada

InCAD SP

Postby Glen Cameron » Tue Mar 18, 2003 11:30 am

Not sure on the time frame, but MSX and inCAD will both probably have an SP#3 posted. Keep an eye on the board :)

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby ianw2 » Fri Aug 22, 2003 3:41 pm

Glen:

Are the service packs availe in a zip file or such? I need to update my laptop and it's not on the web (don't want to put it on the web for a few reasons)?

Thanks in advance...
Ian Wilson
Ian Wilson Land Surveying, Inc.
Temecula CA 92591
(951) 684-1044
ianw2
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 6:45 am
Location: Temecula, California

SP

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Aug 22, 2003 7:03 pm

The service patches are not available in ZIP format because they are installable programs.
You can save the installable program to a folder on your computer - then copy the entire folder to a CD to go to another machine, and copy it to that machine - then install it from there.

When you are running the install from this web-site - when you get to the Install Shield Wizard which has 4 different options - pick the one labeled "Save the Setup on My Computer Without Running It".

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest

cron