endpoint

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Vincent Popish
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

endpoint

Post by Vincent Popish » Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:27 am

Hi:
I noticed that if I type end in the middle of a line or circle command and then miss the end of a line that I am starting from in my selection, that mscad doesn't warn me that I missed the line. If you do the same in autocad or bricscad it doesn't start the line and gives you a warning that no end point was found. The same is true for the other osnaps, if they are not found, even when you type them in and it is not a running osnap, there is no warning given that it was not found.

Is there a toggle or some setting that I apparently have set wrong?
Vince Popish

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:56 am

Hi Vince, No there isn't an option to control this behaviour. This has been reported to the IntelliCAD programmers and they are working on a fix for their next update of the cad engine.

Post Reply