Toolbar woes - again

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Alex Leonard
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:47 pm
Location: Kona, Hawaii

Toolbar woes - again

Post by Alex Leonard » Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:18 pm

This is not about toolbars undocking and moving about on the screen (the fix that is described in this forum that re-sizes windows etc. does fix that).

This is about toobars being re-set to default for no apparent reason.
About once every 20 or so start-ups, MSCAD-2005 (newest release and patch) - having exited normally after the last session - will start up with the toolbar layout (and selection) is as it was when the program was first installed ("default" layout).

It's not particularly difficult to go about selecting the other toolbars I need and laying them out again - its just getting to be annoying having to do it repeatedly...
Having done so, everything behaves normally for a few sessions and then... :?

Any ideas anyone?
Alex.

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:57 am

Have you created any Profiles by chance? There is a known problem with profiles that can cause odd things to happen if profiles are created. If you have, I would recommend editing the registry (if you are uncomfortable with this, please phone us for help!) and delete or rename the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MicroSurvey\MSCAD2005\Profiles. This will erase all profiles, and then when MSCAD is started again it will create a new Default profile.

Alex Leonard
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:47 pm
Location: Kona, Hawaii

Post by Alex Leonard » Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:44 am

Brian,
I've not created any profiles. But I'll peek into the registry anyway to see if that key exists and delete if it does...
I'll let you know what happens.

Alex Leonard
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:47 pm
Location: Kona, Hawaii

Post by Alex Leonard » Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:01 pm

Brian,
on second thoughts, am I correct in thinking that the "profile" you are talking about would incude my customized toolbar layout and keyboard shortcuts? If so, then yes, I have created a profile - I just haven't saved any named ones...

here's what I have in the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MicroSurvey\MSCAD2005\Profiles\Default\Profiles\Default

there are no values set in there, so is this the level that you want me to delete at? or is it the entire tree under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MicroSurvey\MSCAD2005\Profiles\

What will I loose if I delete at either of these registry levels?

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:38 pm

The second "Profiles\Default" keys should not be there, and could be the cause of the problems. We exported his custom keyboard shortcuts to a file, by going to Cad Tools > Customize, then exited MSCAD and deleted the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MicroSurvey\MSCAD2005\Profiles and let the program re-create a new Default profile. Then re-imported the file with his keyboard shortcuts.

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

toolbars

Post by Richard Sands » Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:12 am

Brian, i just reinstalled on 2 (bare) new machines using the same downloaded version of 2005. On my laptop the toolbars behave OK. On the PC they reset each time - not to default but instead of having 2 bars below each other left and right side they were 2 bars side by side on each side. Quite odd. Both machines run XP - one Pro other Home. The wonders of modern technology? regards Richard

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:29 am

Hi Richard, have you tried the Restore Down trick mentioned in other posts? Try the following...

Toolbar Behavior: After applying the service pack you might find that some of your toolbars will not be located in the same place you last put them. Here is the work around to this problem:

1. Press the "Restore Down" button once so you can resize your MSCAD program window.
2. Resize the MSCAD window to equal the size of your monitor.
3. Place your toolbars where you want them.
4. Close the program.
5. The position of the toolbars will always be saved correctly.
After you've done this you can maximize your program again and the toolbars will stop moving around.

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

TOOLBARS

Post by Richard Sands » Thu Aug 10, 2006 12:47 pm

Gday Brian
I was really just highlighting the many wonders of windows when from 2 brand new machines with only the OP systems installed one gets different results when opening MSCAD20051.3. My problem went away after I rearranged things a couple of times. I spoke to a system builder who said he has seen similar problems when installing across several identical new machines the same programs - some work fine others have glitches.
regards Richard

Post Reply