Point Nodes

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Point Nodes

Postby camland » Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:56 am

Hi All,

I am opening a file from another company and all the point nodes (on MSPOINTS) are a circle with a crosshair. We use just a simple dot. Where can I change this?

Chad
camland
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 9:00 am

Postby Brian Sloman » Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:29 pm

You can do this either on the command line by typing PDMODE and assigning it the value of 0. Or, you can go to Settings > Drawing Settings, then on the Entity Creation tab, select Change settings for: "Points" and pick the dot. Then do a REGEN and they will change on screen.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Postby Alex Leonard » Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:32 pm

To change the points display symbol:

Under the menu item "Settings..Drawing Settings" pick on the "Entity Creation Settings" Tab. Select the "Change Settings For:" drop-down and choose "Points".

This should give you a bunch of diffrent point styles to chose from. The simple (MSCad default) dot is second one down in the leftmost colum. Click on that and exit the menu with "OK".

You then need to freeze and unfreeze the layer your points are drawn on (e.g. MSPOINTS) for the update to happen.

Hope this works for you.

Alex.
Alex Leonard
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:47 pm
Location: Kona, Hawaii


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests