DUAL MONITOR

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

DUAL MONITOR

Post by Richard Sands » Tue Nov 21, 2006 1:57 pm

I want to have one open job on one monitor and another on the second monitor. Can't nut out if this works. Can you please enlighten me. I can get dialog boxes to 'cross the threshold' but not windows.
I dont want to have two instances of MSCAD just two jobs open in same instance.
regards Richard

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:29 pm

As long as your MSCAD window is not maximized, you can stretch it across to cover both monitors. Then either arrange them manually, or go to Window > Tile Vertically to get them side by side. Remember not to maximize the individual drawings, or it will stretch them across both monitors to fill the entire MSCAD window.

azstew
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:07 am

Post by azstew » Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:48 pm

And be sure you have Windows set to span desktop, ( or what ever it's called)

Post Reply