DUAL MONITOR

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

DUAL MONITOR

Postby Richard Sands » Tue Nov 21, 2006 1:57 pm

I want to have one open job on one monitor and another on the second monitor. Can't nut out if this works. Can you please enlighten me. I can get dialog boxes to 'cross the threshold' but not windows.
I dont want to have two instances of MSCAD just two jobs open in same instance.
regards Richard
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Postby Brian Sloman » Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:29 pm

As long as your MSCAD window is not maximized, you can stretch it across to cover both monitors. Then either arrange them manually, or go to Window > Tile Vertically to get them side by side. Remember not to maximize the individual drawings, or it will stretch them across both monitors to fill the entire MSCAD window.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Postby azstew » Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:48 pm

And be sure you have Windows set to span desktop, ( or what ever it's called)
azstew
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:07 am


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron