missing point nodes

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

missing point nodes

Postby Glen A. Quarmby » Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:07 am

I am missing the point nodes on the survey data I have imported. The layers are all on, the APE shows the points exist and I can draw lines between them but there is no 'dot'. Any suggestions?
Glen A. Quarmby
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 3:11 pm
Location: Campbell River, British Columbia

Missing Points on Screen

Postby Glen Cameron » Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:14 am

Did you also check to ensure that the System Toggles are turned on to draw the point, point number, description and elevation? If they were not then please try turning them on and then Update the Drawing from the Database.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Glen A. Quarmby » Tue Nov 12, 2002 9:27 am

Tried that - still nothing. If I window a point there area 3 items reported, number, elevation and description.
Glen A. Quarmby
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 3:11 pm
Location: Campbell River, British Columbia

Postby rwhatman » Tue Nov 12, 2002 11:03 am

Did you try to refresh drawing from database. How did you import the points. May be important.

If you have draw points on then it should draw them.

If you pick on a number do they show up in the database or does it
comes up as text.

You may have just copied and pasted text and not imported the points.

I just guessing. Might help you sort it out.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby Glen A. Quarmby » Tue Nov 12, 2002 11:27 am

I have read in both the ASCII coordinate file as well as the RW5 raw data file, both with the same results. I have rescaled the drawing and refreshed the drawing from the database - no luck.
When I pick a point the Active Coordinate Editor comes up and shows all of the points. Another thing, not only are the new point nodes missing but all of the existing ones are as well.
Glen A. Quarmby
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 3:11 pm
Location: Campbell River, British Columbia

Postby rwhatman » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:39 pm

This may not be it. Did you check your preferences - Consturction Points
There is a blank button there. If you had pick it by mistake it would
turn off all your points.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby Glen A. Quarmby » Tue Nov 12, 2002 2:00 pm

THAT'S IT!!
I have never changed that setting so it may be another thing to watch for when you receive a file from an outside source.

Thanks a bunch.
Glen A. Quarmby
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 3:11 pm
Location: Campbell River, British Columbia


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron