SWAPPOLY

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

SWAPPOLY

Post by Richard Sands » Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:49 pm

I note if I create a line by CAD then change its attributes by using the 'Copy Entity Formatting' then use 'SWAPPOLY' the line reverses ends but it also reverts to its original settings - in this case original layer.
Seems weird - is this how its meant to work?
Thanks for monitor help Brian.
regards Richard

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by Glen Cameron » Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:55 am

It appears that the command is not setting the properties back to the original settings (layer), it is actually setting it to the current layer.

I drew a simple polyline on layer 1 - then changed it to layer 2 using the 'Copy Entity Formatting' and set my current layer to 3. Then ran swappoly and it change the pline to the layer 3.

I will let the programmers know that it is changing the layer in that command, and really shouldn't be.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

Post Reply