Rendering

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Mike Parrella
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 11:14 am
Location: Hudson Valley, NY

Rendering

Post by Mike Parrella » Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:40 pm

I created a tin and contours and then tried to view the rendering but it doesn't show up. Any ideas? :?:

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Render

Post by Glen Cameron » Tue Apr 08, 2003 5:24 am

The first thing to ensure is that you have actually DRAWN the TIN to the drawing. By default it simply shows the tin, which is not part of the drawing and is removed when you zoom or refresh the screen.

Next, if it was drawn - it goes to layer zero by default. Make sure this layer is ON and THAWED.

The TIN also needs to be drawn as either a Polyface or 3Dface. The default should work fine here.

Other than that, it should work for you.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

Post Reply