Continous Polyline

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Neal McAllister
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Eureka, Illinois

Continous Polyline

Post by Neal McAllister » Tue May 22, 2007 10:16 am

I have a polyline in my drawing that I have adjusted the scale on using the properties command. Because its a polyline I have to check "continous" in the properties dialogue box in order to display the linetype properly. Why do I have to do this every time I open my drawing? I would think that if I saved the drawing, the polyline would always be continous. Instead, if I plot the drawing, and go back for revisions later, I have to make sure that I change the properties of that polyline before I replot it. Anyone know a better way??
Neal McAllister

Neal McAllister
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Eureka, Illinois

Post by Neal McAllister » Tue May 22, 2007 11:32 am

By the way, I'm a current support subscriber. I just chose not to bother Glen with such a trivial issue. Looking forward to 2008.
Neal McAllister

fjt_aus
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: South Australia

Post by fjt_aus » Tue May 22, 2007 4:32 pm

Snap! After putting up with this problem for ages I came here to ask this exact question and found your post.

I recently had to add some new polylines to an old dwg which had originally been done in Intellicad. Strangely enough, the new polylines do not remember their 'continuous' setting and the old ones do!
A bug perhaps?

Post Reply