Measure Command

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Measure Command

Postby Wes Mossing » Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:40 am

I can't seem to get the measure command to work. Years ago I used this command to put little blocks on a line or polyline to make a good looking fence but now I can't seem to make it work. Am I missing something?
Wes Mossing
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2002 3:39 pm
Location: Penticton, BC

Divide and Measure

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Apr 25, 2003 7:28 am

What verion and service patch of MSCAD are you using?

MSCAD2002 SP#3, available from this web-site, had a problem with thoise commands so we provided a fix. If you have installed SP#3, be sure to grab the fix, from the same location (support page, MSCAD2002).
If you are running an older Service Patch, then I would suggest upgrading to SP#3 and grabbing the additional patch.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Measure

Postby Wes Mossing » Fri Apr 25, 2003 7:42 am

I am running SP 4, but I did have to reload everything just yesterday. I had some other computer problems and uninstalled MS Cad, reloaded the SP 2 off of disk, loaded SP 3 then 4 off the website.
Wes Mossing
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2002 3:39 pm
Location: Penticton, BC


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron