COMMAND FOR 'REPLACE TEXT'

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

COMMAND FOR 'REPLACE TEXT'

Postby Richard Sands » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:59 pm

What is the user command for 'REPLACE TEXT'. I want to create an alias, but MSCAD doesn't display the actual command at the Command Bar when this is invoked from MsAnnotate/Modify Text/ Replace Text. Just says 'Text Substitution program'
Help appreciated
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:30 am

The command is actually a LISP routine that is being loaded.
If you go to the CUSTOMIZE command and look at the Menus - you can see what command the menu is actually running when you pick that option.

Here is what you would need to type to manually run the Replace Text routine:

(load "txtrepl")
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

REPLACE TEXT

Postby Richard Sands » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:07 pm

Thanks Glen
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron