Vista Update

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Vista Update

Post by rwhatman » Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:55 am

Can't give you much details yet, I been told after a Vista update, he has a problem Starting MsCAD2008.

He gets a Blank white screen. Re-starts program as many as 3 or 4 times
then it works.

Not a Patch problem, just a compatable problem with Vista.

If someone has solved this. Let me know.

Thanks

John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Post by John Gallagher » Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:22 pm

Have him right click on the MsCad icon and select "run as administrator".
You only need to do this once (if this is the problem) after that the program should start normally.
John Gallagher

rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Post by rwhatman » Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:21 am

John Gallagher wrote:Have him right click on the MsCad icon and select "run as administrator".
You only need to do this once (if this is the problem) after that the program should start normally.
Do you have to do this after every update. Seems odd , but will have him
check this again.

Thanks

John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Post by John Gallagher » Tue Jun 24, 2008 8:04 am

As far as I know,you only need to do this once.

I can't say for sure as I run Vista on my home computer and we use XP at work.I put 2008 on my home box a few months ago but have yet to take home the USB key to do any updates.

I've been running Vista for a little over a year now and have that a few programs do require the "run as administrator" the first time they're used but after that no problems.
John Gallagher

Post Reply