insert_picture

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

insert_picture

Postby Jeff Anderson » Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:20 am

I type in INSERT_PICTURE and i get the following message:
Unable to start photo insertion dialog.
Re-boot your computer and try again.
If the problem persists then you may have to re-install the program to restore the image display software.
Error code YP97MQ4

I really don't want to reinstall the software and lose all my settings, but i want to insert the job related photos.

Is there a solution?

MSCAD2008 SP1.2

-5°C, snowing, (although I think this has little to do with the issue).

Jeff
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

Postby Glen Cameron » Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:44 am

Please try the following:

If you open a command prompt window you can fix the problem. It seems that for some reason the ltocx13n.ocx file isn't being registered properly with Windows. The file resides in C:\WINDOWS\system32

If you go to your Windows Start Menu | Accessories | Command Prompt you will see a DOS window.

Once it is opened type the following commands (1 line at a time):

CD\ (Press Enter)
cd windows\system32 (Press Enter)
regsvr32 ltocx13n.ocx (Press Enter)

You will then see this message:

DllRegisterServer in ltocx13n.ocx succeeded.

Close the DOS window. The photo insert command should then work.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Jeff Anderson » Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:02 pm

I get an error:

The module ltocx13n.ocx failed to load.
The specified module could not be found.


Windows Vista
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:44 am

Being Vista needs admin rights for many operations, please try Right clicking on the Command Prompt in your Windows Start Menu | Accessories location, and pick the run with Administrator option (or Elevated Administrator option, if it is available) and then see if the rest of the commands work as detailed previously.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Jeff Anderson » Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:31 pm

Glen:

Same result.

Can I reload the file ltocx13n.ocx from somewhere? Does it just drop in to the System32 file?

Jeff
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:13 pm

It is probably more VISTA stuff. You should see if you can ensure that you are not hidding files and folders. If you are the admin for the computer, and set the system to NOT hide files and folders, then you may be able to find and run the file correctly.

Try going to the Control Panel, look at it using the Classic View setting. Find the Folder Options and open it. Then under the View tab, turn ON the check beside Show Hidden Files and Folder.

Now look in the \windows\system32 folder (or whatever Vista calls it now) for the ltocx13n.ocx file. Maybe do a scan of the entire drive to ensure Vista does not have it in another lcoation.

If you can find it - then try the previous steps, replacing the appropriate folder names, if required.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Scott Partridge » Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:03 pm

Glenn, I get the same result in MSCAD 2009 ver 9.2.1.6 (Dec 16/08)

I ran the fix you suggested but the same error message pops up when I run the insert_picture commnd again.

Rebooting the computer, running the fix again prior to the command did not fix it.
Scott Partridge
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 11:44 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Postby Scott Partridge » Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:05 pm

I meant to add that I am running Windows Xp SP2 with all of the critical patches to date.
Scott Partridge
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 11:44 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:01 am

I get the same message in 2009 - it appears that this command was removed from the program for 2009. It no longer appears in the help file either.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Scott Partridge » Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:33 am

Thanks Glen. I was beginning to think it was just me.

No problem. Raster imagery insert works great.

While it is on my mind... I am inserting JPEGs with 'jpw' world files. Rather than keep manually selecting it from the positioning file option or renaming the extension to 'tfw' so it uses it automatically, can I change the default world file used by MSCAD to 'jpw'?
Scott Partridge
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 11:44 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:16 am

Sorry - the raster add-on that IntelliCAD uses only supports the tfw file extension at present time.
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron