_EXPLAYERS

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

_EXPLAYERS

Postby Jeff Anderson » Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:17 am

Hi:

When I try to use the command EXPLAYERS to add a new layer, my screen freezes, I can unfreeze it by hitting escape, however, I can't create a new layer.

I have tried the command by clicking the icon, from the pull down menu, alias short-cut, typing in the command. This happens with all the explore commands, i.e. layers, linetypes, blocks, et. al.

In the past, I have been able to use this command, howwever, now it doesn't work in any drawings, old or new.

MS 2008 1.2, running on Vista.

Jeff
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary

Postby Brian Sloman » Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:44 am

Hi Jeff, I've seen this happen once or twice, and it is actually opening up the explorer just off-screen somewhere so you can't see it, then by hitting ESC you are just closing the explorer window.

Please try the following:
open the Layers Explorer. (you won't see it, but just trust that it's there)
On your keyboard, press "Alt" then "Spacebar" then "M" then "RightArrow".
Then wiggle your mouse, and the Explorer Window should pop on-screen attached to your mouse cursor.
Click your mouse to drop the explorer into a new on-screen position.

This works in Windows XP, and I suspect should also work in Vista.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Postby Jeff Anderson » Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:36 am

Thanks, Brian, I will give it a try.
Jeff Anderson
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:49 am
Location: Calgary


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron