INPUT and OUTPUT SCALE FACTOR Question

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

INPUT and OUTPUT SCALE FACTOR Question

Postby rwhatman » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:14 am

Why the change.

It works well, but the WARNING is what bothers me.

Looks like you have tied styles 1 to 5 to these scales.

Seems to me that it was not needed a the Drawing Scale factor
has done well in the past.

I use input scale factor (0.3048) to type feet units and have it write
metric units.

I use out scale factor (3.28084) just to view feet units on a metric drawing.

All is working well, but its what I don't know. The HELP on this subject is still 4 years behind as to what the use of new input and output scale factor now does.

It may be great, I don't like know.

Anyone know

Thanks
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby rwhatman » Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:31 am

Ok I figured it out, so don't bother to reply.

Being able to label feet units in a metric drawing some may use it.

Have a great day.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Postby Brian Sloman » Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:05 pm

Hi, the purpose of the various scale factors has not changed - what is new is that we added a blunder detection check onto the Job Defaults screen, which will alert you if any of the scale factors don't match up.

For those who do grid-ground scaling this can be an easy source of error so the warning was added.

If you want to disable these warnings, go to MsTools | MicroSurvey System Toggles - on the Dialogs tab, uncheck the "Perform Scale Factor Check" option.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest