Contours

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Contours

Postby wfd144 » Thu Oct 08, 2009 3:57 pm

Our office used to use Autodesk Land Desktop. We have a large amount of jobs in this format. How do i import the contours. We are using Microsurvey 2009. When I open an old file with Microsurvey I just get a series of rectangles.
wfd144
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:25 am

Postby Brian Sloman » Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:16 pm

Hi,

It sounds like the contours are Proxy Objects (not standard CAD entities). Try typing PROXYSHOW and make sure it is set to 1, then do a regen. (1 means display the proxy objects, 0 means don't display them, and 2 means display a bounding box in place of the proxy object.) If it still doesn't display when PROXYSHOW is set to 1 then it means that MicroSurvey CAD 2009 isn't able to interpret these specific objects, in which case you would need to explode or otherwise convert them into standard CAD entities (like Lines, Arcs, Polylines) in LDD.

Even if you can see them, proxy objects are currently used for display purposes only, you can't edit them.

There's more detailed information in our helpdesk here:
http://microsurvey.com/helpdesk/index.p ... ticleid=46
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron