Creating surfaces

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
User avatar
Eric Anderson
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Creating surfaces

Post by Eric Anderson » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:08 pm

If I draw my breaklines as 3d Polylines, do I need to drape them onto my surface after I generate a tin? Or do I just need to extract them to the surface?
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Post by Richard Sands » Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:30 pm

No - just extract them ( _QSBX) to your surface.

Post Reply