Blocks

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
wfd144
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:25 am

Blocks

Post by wfd144 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:29 pm

When I insert a block MSCAD always looks in the symbol folder. I have all my custom blocks in a different folder. Is there a way to change the defalt location for inserting blocks?

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by Brian Sloman » Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:48 pm

Hi,

You can go to Cad Tools | Options, switch to the Paths/Files tab, and change the path for the "Blocks" path. The folder specified here will be the default for the ddinsert (Draw | Insert Block) command.

Or another option worth considering, is if you place your custom blocks folder anywhere within the MSCAD Symbols folder, then they automatically become included in the insym (MsAnnotate | Add Symbols | Symbol Librarian) command.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.

Post Reply