Blocks

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Blocks

Postby wfd144 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:29 pm

When I insert a block MSCAD always looks in the symbol folder. I have all my custom blocks in a different folder. Is there a way to change the defalt location for inserting blocks?
wfd144
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:25 am

Postby Brian Sloman » Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:48 pm

Hi,

You can go to Cad Tools | Options, switch to the Paths/Files tab, and change the path for the "Blocks" path. The folder specified here will be the default for the ddinsert (Draw | Insert Block) command.

Or another option worth considering, is if you place your custom blocks folder anywhere within the MSCAD Symbols folder, then they automatically become included in the insym (MsAnnotate | Add Symbols | Symbol Librarian) command.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron