Linework not drawing - Defaults

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Linework not drawing - Defaults

Postby Richard Sands » Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:44 pm

Could we please have this so when FG gets imported into MSCAD the linework is drawn even if the 'Draw Lines' toggle is OFF. Or at least tell us its OFF and ask if we want to turn it ON.
Currently its a pain and just extra steps to rectify.
Thanks
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Linework not drawing - Defaults

Postby Brian Sloman » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:55 pm

Hi,
There are times when importing a FieldGenius project without the linework is desirable, but we may be able to add a Draw Lines toggle onto the Import Toggle Check dialog. I will add this onto our request list for future consideration. For now, you can use the Hot Toggles dialog which does have this option on it.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: Linework not drawing - Defaults

Postby Richard Sands » Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:48 pm

Thanks Brian - I beleive in the 'NAG' boxes that pop up when we undertake routines like this.
Mscad has many in other areas and one here is welcome.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron