Status Bar

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Status Bar

Postby Eric Anderson » Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:36 am

I know how to turn on/off the Status Bar, however, I don't have any information in my Status Bar other than the word "Ready." It seems I lost my Ortho Box, Polar Box, Snap Box, Pointer Location Coordinates, etc. How do I turn those back on? I just noticed that those boxes aren't being displayed today. I just upgraded to the most recent SP a couple of days ago.

I've tried checking the "Help" file, but all it tells me is how to turn on/off the Status Bar (F10), which, IMNSHO is NOT very helpful. :x

I have a co-worker that just installed the service pack today and he still has all of his info being displayed on his Status Bar.
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Status Bar

Postby Eric Anderson » Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:54 am

Hmm, I figured it out. I "Right Clicked" with my mouse while the pointer was on the Status Bar and then I was able to check on/off each individual box. Is there a way to do the same thing by any of the drop down menus?
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Status Bar

Postby Brian Sloman » Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:24 pm

Hi, the Status Bar itself can be turned on/off via the View menu (View | Status Bar), but the individual elements displayed in the status bar can only be set via a right-click on the status bar as you discovered.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: Status Bar

Postby rwhatman » Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:24 am

Brian Sloman wrote:Hi, the Status Bar itself can be turned on/off via the View menu (View | Status Bar), but the individual elements displayed in the status bar can only be set via a right-click on the status bar as you discovered.


F6 to F10 may be used to turn on and off status Bar Options.

You can right click on frame and pick Customize and Keyboard tab see all what all the F keys can do.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Re: Status Bar

Postby Richard Sands » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:40 pm

2010 10.2.0.21 doesn't change coords as the mouse moves.
Is this normal? I don't remember it doing this before.
It does change the displayed coords when one clicks on a different part of the screen, but doesn't track the mouse moves.
Win7 Pro 32bit.
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Status Bar

Postby John Gallagher » Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:52 am

Go to Settings --> Drawing Settings --> Display and make sure that the button for "coordinates always show pointer location" is checked.

Hope this helps.
John Gallagher
John Gallagher
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Re: Status Bar

Postby Richard Sands » Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:02 am

Thanks John. How simple!!!
Not sure how that got turned off - live and learn.

Maybe something could be added to the Help section.
I drew a blank there.
regards
Richard
Richard Sands
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Status Bar

Postby Brian Sloman » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:17 am

Hi Richard, It most likely changed by accidently pressing F6 - this will toggle the coordinate display through three different modes.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron