sp4 measure

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

sp4 measure

Postby Vincent Popish » Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:17 am

Hi:
I believe measure has quit working again with the new release. I tried downloading the fix for sp3 and installing it in 4, but that didn't work either. Please let me know if it is only my problem, or indeed there is a problem with the program.

Thanks,
Vince
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

OOPS!

Postby Glen Cameron » Fri Jul 25, 2003 7:03 am

OK - Just did some checking. If you installed SP#3 (from this web-site) and the fix, then SP#4 then the commands should still work fine (the fix does correct the problem)

If you installed from a CD then we have not included the fix on the cd and you should download the fix and install it - over SP#3 and SP#4.

Either way - if you are not sure then please download the fix and install it.

This has fixed my copy here.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

measure

Postby Vincent Popish » Mon Jul 28, 2003 6:26 am

I have tried downloading the fix and installing it over my cd installation of MSCAD, but measure still does not work. When it goes to insert the block it stops the command and reads outan error message "unknown command". I have tried several different blocks and different rotations, still it does not seem to work.
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Measure/divide

Postby Glen Cameron » Mon Jul 28, 2003 6:37 am

Can you please check to see what the dates and sizes, etc. of the following files are?

mesdiv1.lsp
mesdiv2.lsp
mesdiv7.lsp

They can be located in the MSCAD2002\COMMON folder.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

measure date

Postby Vincent Popish » Mon Jul 28, 2003 10:35 am

all three are 13KB 3/21/2003
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Postby Vincent Popish » Mon Jul 28, 2003 10:54 am

I also have a mesdiv.lsp dated 3/30/2001, in the common folder, if that makes any difference.
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Divide and Measure

Postby Glen Cameron » Mon Jul 28, 2003 11:18 am

That is the correct date and size for the 3 files.

I just ran the measure command here and it worked fine for me:

> measure
Select a line/circle/2d-polyline or an arc to measure:
Block or Distance:b
Name of the block to insert (or ? to list):pot
Offset angle for allignment the block along the object (or ENTER for none allignment):
Distance:10

Then I ran the Divide command and it also worked fine here for me:

> divide
Select a line/circle/2d-polyline or an arc to divide:
Block or Number of segments:b
Name of the block to insert (or ? to list):pot
Offset angle for allignment the block along the object (or ENTER for none allignment):
Number of segments:10

Both of them set my block at the desired and expected locations along the line.

I will see if someone can double check their copy in our head office to confirm my results or yours.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Vincent Popish » Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:16 pm

Here is a copy of my text screen:

>measure
Select a line/circle/2d-polyline or an arc to measure:
Block or Distance:b
Name of the block to insert (or ? to list):x
Offset angle for allignment the block along the object (or ENTER for none allignment):0
Distance:20
Error: Unknown command
*Cancel*

I then inserted the x block to make sure the insert command worked and it did. I tried a line and also a polyline, still didn't work. Tried different rotations including no rotation, different blocks, etc. I can't get it to work at all, always the same result, the unknown command error, followed by a cancel.
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Divide and Measure

Postby Glen Cameron » Mon Jul 28, 2003 3:13 pm

Hi Vincent,

I have been doing lots of testing here and can not reproduce the error. I had one of the fellows in BC test his system as well, and it worked as well.

I am not sure why yours is doing what it is. The error you are getting is what we were seeing prior to the patch posted for SP#3. You seem to have the patch loaded, as do I, but you are not getting it to run where I am.

Perhaps there is something wrong with the install you have. It might be wise to back up any customized files (AutoMAP library, desktop.cfg, etc.) and then uninstall the program. Then erase the MSCAD2002 folder and all of it's contents - then do a clean install again, and restore your customized files.

Use the most up-to-date CD you have, then apply the appropriate patches, if required. Then test it again to see if the commands work correctly.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Vincent Popish » Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:37 am

Glen:

Thanks, that did it, it all works fine now. Who knows what went wrong before, I thought I did exactly the same procedure, but????
Vince Popish
Vincent Popish
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:24 am
Location: Grand Junction, CO


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron