MSCAD 2013 issues

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Stephen_P » Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:45 am

We upgraded to MACAD 2013 recently and experienced some issues:

a) copy/paste objects from MSCAD to ACAD2005, paste to original coordinates won't work, it doubles northing and easting figures.
b) previous automap file in disorder, for example, we have TB for layer topbank, TBC for layer topbank of creek, but if I copy the same automap file to MSCAD2013 and open it, TB becomes layer topbank of creek. I havenot checked other codes.
c) MSCAD 2013 can't open ACAD 2013 files.
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Brian Sloman » Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:13 am

Hi,
a) In MSCAD, try copying with the "Copy with Base Point" command instead and specify 0,0,0 as the base point. Otherwise, the coordinate of the bottom-left corner of a bounding box containing the copied entities is used and perhaps AutoCAD cannot determine this coordinate.
b) You may want to submit a technical support ticket for help with your AutoMap library, I don't know of anything that would cause this.
c) A service pack for MSCAD2013 is coming soon, and it has support for opening AutoCAD 2013 drawing files.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Eric Anderson » Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:51 am

Brian Sloman wrote:c) A service pack for MSCAD2013 is coming soon, and it has support for opening AutoCAD 2013 drawing files.


Hopefully sooner rather than later as I have a Right of Way mapping project starting soon (end of April) and I need to use MSCAD 2013 due to its ability to have odd shaped viewports. :)
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Brian Sloman » Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:01 am

MicroSurvey CAD 2013 SP1 is now available for download!
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Stephen_P » Sun May 05, 2013 11:00 am

Brian Sloman wrote:MicroSurvey CAD 2013 SP1 is now available for download!


Thank Brian.

I downloaded SP1 and it works well to open ACAD 2013 files though it's very slow sometimes.

I have another issue related to area volume calculation. I have two surfaces and one polyline boundary. If I switched surface1 and surface 2, I will get about 2-3% volume difference by area volume. I can't remember if I have same issue with previous version of microsurvey.

Thanks for help.
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Brian Sloman » Mon May 06, 2013 9:11 am

Hi Stephen,
Make sure your boundary polyline is draped onto and extracted as a breakline with each surface, this prevents any triangles from crossing over the boundary line and ensures that the two surfaces have the exact same footprint at the boundary.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Stephen_P » Tue May 07, 2013 11:20 am

Brian Sloman wrote:Hi Stephen,
Make sure your boundary polyline is draped onto and extracted as a breakline with each surface, this prevents any triangles from crossing over the boundary line and ensures that the two surfaces have the exact same footprint at the boundary.


thanks Brian. You are right and those two surfaces don't have same footprint.

Another issue is MCAD 2013 SP1 crashed after I tried to import an excel file (which is opened by excel), it's getting very slow since that no matter I uninstalled and installed a couple of times. How can I completely uninstall 2013 and reinstall it?

I have MACD 2010 running on my computer as well. I like drag-move feature in 2010 and have to use move command in 2013.

Thanks for help.
Stephen_P
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:35 am

Re: MSCAD 2013 issues

Postby Brian Sloman » Tue May 14, 2013 11:40 am

Hi Stephen,
Please click here to enter a technical support ticket so that one of our support reps can help you sort out these remaining issues.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests