Prompt Boxes

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Prompt Boxes

Postby jhcooley » Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:56 pm

I don't mind the prompt boxes, but under 2014, they insist on being in the middle of the viewport, so I have turned them off for the time being.

If I drag the box to another location, it returns to the middle of the screen with the next mouse click.

With 2010, the prompt box would stay where I put it.

Is there a way to control the box location under 2014?

OS is Windows 7 Professional SP1.
jhcooley
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:35 pm

Re: Prompt Boxes

Postby Eric Anderson » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am

Sounds like you might have to submit a bug report. :|

I'll have MSCAD2014 installed as soon as our work stations are upgraded to Windows 7.
Eric Anderson
Senior Survey Technician
Olmsted County Public Works
Rochester, MN
User avatar
Eric Anderson
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: Prompt Boxes

Postby rwhatman » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:48 pm

jhcooley wrote:I don't mind the prompt boxes, but under 2014, they insist on being in the middle of the viewport, so I have turned them off for the time being.

If I drag the box to another location, it returns to the middle of the screen with the next mouse click.

With 2010, the prompt box would stay where I put it.

Is there a way to control the box location under 2014?

OS is Windows 7 Professional SP1.


The right click Prompt box will not stay as put. I turned it off as it is not needed.
Pick options menu, - Display - Right Click Action and pick on repeat last command.

The other prompt boxes do work.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron