Connect by Descrition-Polylines Available???

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Donb
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:58 am

Connect by Descrition-Polylines Available???

Post by Donb » Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:48 am

Is it possible to have linework joined using the connect by description routine joined as polylines instead of individual segments?

This would be a big timesaver in topo work. I looked but could not find anything in the help index.

Thanks,

Don B

John Gallagher
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Long Island New York

Re: Connect by Descrition-Polylines Available???

Post by John Gallagher » Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:46 am

Go to the automap editor and in the lower right hand corner you'll see a way to choose between connect with line or polylines.
John Gallagher

Richard Sands
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:10 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Connect by Descrition-Polylines Available???

Post by Richard Sands » Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:02 pm

Second John's way, but be aware if using 3D polylines they aren't linked to the points and if you edit any points by way of shift, rotate etc, they get left behind.
2D ones are okay but may not suit your purpose.

I always do a backup before running any routine like that. Saves if big messes occur that take a lot of resolving.

You can make a unique AutoMap file just for your purpose. No need to use or amend your standard one.

I'd welcome a Connect Points routine that options Lines or Polylines.

Post Reply