Prism Constants

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Prism Constants

Postby jimbowman » Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:14 am

Can anyone suggest or is there an easy way to edit a Field Genius traverse file to correct each distance to account for a wrong prism constant being set on the Total Station. Using a Sokkia Set 5 with Leica Prisms. Leica Prisms state that the prism constant is 0 but from further reading I think it is +34.4mm unless using a Leica instrument in which case it is 0mm.
jimbowman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:20 pm

Re: Prism Constants

Postby Jason Poitras » Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:01 pm

Hello,

Not sure if you use STAR*NET, but if you are you can add a prism offset records that can be applied to your measurements. You could then adjust and output the corrected coordinates.
Jason Poitras
General Manager
[email protected]
User avatar
Jason Poitras
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 5:17 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron