Block/Automap MicroSurvey 2016

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Block/Automap MicroSurvey 2016

Postby Jennessy » Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:29 pm

Hello, I have a question regarding blocks and AutoMap in MicroSurvey 2016. Each year we have tested out the latest version of MicroSurvey, from MicroSurvey 2013, 2014, 2015 and have recently started testing MircoSurvey 2016. We always come to the same conclusion that the newer program seems to crash way more than the older version and end up going back to MicroSurvey 2010. I would really like to try moving forward with this software as I imagine the 2010 CAD will eventually not work so well in newer systems. I have only begun testing the new version of MicroSurvey but I noticed that the AutoMap blocks in C:\ProgramData\MicroSurvey\MSCAD\2016\mscad\blocks are saved in .dwg files from much older versions (i.e. 2005 to 2010). We always use AutoMap for all of our drawings so I was wondering if a set of blocks saved in the 2016 format would reduce some of the issues we have with the program crashing so frequently? I have had a lot of issues trying to bring data from a 2010 drawing into a 2014 or higher drawing so is it possible that these blocks could also be causing some issues? Is there somewhere I could get a copy of blocks saved in the 2016 format instead?

Thanks
Jen Hennessy
Jennessy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 9:20 am

Re: Block/Automap MicroSurvey 2016

Postby ChartWell » Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:47 am

Hello Jen,
Each year I have also had the block problem in Automap. What I have done in the past is to save a copy of my 2014 Version Automap file in the location the 2015 Version wants to find such a file. Then, when running 2015 Version, I open up Automap and edit each item that has a block associated with it and save the file where the 2015 Version expects to find the Automap file. When you associate the new block the program will look in the location it wants to find blocks for the version you are currently using. Its annoying and time consuming, but has worked for three new versions. Now in the 2016 Version I'm having difficulties making the edits of the Automap file stick. I am editing items and when I select "save as" I believe the changes are only made to the current drawing's Automap file. If I edit and then close the Automap dialog the program prompts "do you want to save changes", I save the changes and I believe its a global saving of the edits. I'm still working on getting it done. 2016 Version has been a disappointment, many crashes, too many problems for little gain.
Good luck, Richard
ChartWell
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:44 pm

Re: Block/Automap MicroSurvey 2016

Postby rwhatman » Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:48 pm

Hi
If you crash a lot then it may be the Automap file mscad.cvs . I had a problem with it and I have fixed it. When I changed the year I ended up removing the descriptions of the blocks. This caused a J-17 error on every point I read into drawing.

The AutoMap file should be put in folder C:\programdata\microsurvey\mscad\2016\mscad

Here is what it look like after I edited it. This is not all the file. Use Word pad to search and replace 2015 to 2016 for that had a 2015 file. If someone says the description can be blank it can't. All is working great and most importing no crashes.

FDRIP,RIP,BARS,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\ICM_FLP.DWG,1,BARS,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,CTRL,ELEVATION,CTRL,7,6,1,6,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0
FDSB,SB,BARS,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\ICM_FLP.DWG,1,BARS,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,CTRL,ELEVATION,CTRL,7,6,1,6,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0
FDSIB,SIB,BARS,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\ICM_FLP.DWG,1,BARS,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,CTRL,ELEVATION,CTRL,7,6,1,6,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0
FDSSIB,SSIB,BARS,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\ICM_FLP.DWG,1,BARS,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,CTRL,ELEVATION,CTRL,7,6,1,6,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0
FH,FIRE HYDRANT,FIRE_HYDRANT,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\FH.DWG,4,FIRE_HYDRANT,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,POINTNUMBER,ELEVATION,MSPOINT,7,7,1,7,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0
HP,HYDRO POLE,HYDRO,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\ICM_FSIP.DWG,0.9,HYDRO,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,POINTNUMBER,ELEVATION,MSPOINT,7,7,1,7,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Re: Block/Automap MicroSurvey 2016

Postby Brian Sloman » Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:52 am

Hi,

To make your automap libraries more portable to new versions, you can use relative paths as follows. So instead being like:

FDRIP,RIP,BARS,C:\PROGRAMDATA\MICROSURVEY\MSCAD\2016\MSCAD\BLOCKS\ICM_FLP.DWG,1,BARS,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,CTRL,ELEVATION,CTRL,7,6,1,6,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0

it can be like:

FDRIP,RIP,BARS,BLOCKS\ICM_FLP.DWG,1,BARS,0,1,1,1,1,0,,,7,1,1,0.000000,,0,12,0.500000,5,0,CTRL,ELEVATION,CTRL,7,6,1,6,0,0,0,0,0,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0

then you don't have to update the paths every year!

The format of the .dwg files shouldn't cause any stability issues, at least I haven't experienced this myself. If you're having stability problems I would suggest logging a tech support ticket at http://helpdesk.microsurvey.com and somebody can help you with it. In MSCAD2016, most instabilities we've seen are due to a conflict with certain video cards and this has been fixed for an upcoming service pack and in the meantime the workaround is to disable hardware acceleration.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.
User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada

Re: Block/Automap MicroSurvey 2016

Postby rwhatman » Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:33 am

Brian
I have updated my Automap file as you have suggested. Works ok. Thanks

I have just found that you can't use the Automap Editor.
Add a new description and the moment I picked save most layer descriptions were gone.

I suggest anyone making any changes to Automap file make a backup first.

Richard
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests