ACAD Drawing Limits

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
R.S. Crispin
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:40 am
Location: WA

ACAD Drawing Limits

Post by R.S. Crispin » Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:57 am

Recently I wrote a part file in .dwg format with a reference of 0,0 from CAD2002. Saved file to disk and gave it to client. The .dwg opened fine but the client could not create any new entities in the drawing. After some discussion, I asked them to check the drawing limits. The drawing limits had been set to 0,0. I had them turn off drawing limits and all was well. Can someome tell me how to prevent this.

T.M. Moretz
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:31 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Post by T.M. Moretz » Wed Dec 04, 2002 12:01 pm

I've been through this very thing and the answer is you can only turn the limits off after opening it in Acad as far as I know.

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Limits OFF

Post by Glen Cameron » Wed Dec 04, 2002 12:27 pm

Try setting the Limits to OFF in a template drawing. Then when you start a new job and use that template drawing the limits will default to off. The DWG file should then have the limits off as well by default.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

R.S. Crispin
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:40 am
Location: WA

Post by R.S. Crispin » Wed Dec 04, 2002 4:31 pm

Thanks T.M.

Thanks Glen. I'll give that a go.

Rod

Post Reply