Automap Descriptions

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Automap Descriptions

Postby Wes Mossing » Tue Dec 02, 2003 7:36 pm

I'm just seting up an automap library and after running it, the drawing description changes but the database still has the numbered decriptions or codes. The only way I see to change this is to bring the points in, process the automap, then bring the points in again with the description translation box toggled. Would this be the way to do this?
Wes Mossing
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2002 3:39 pm
Location: Penticton, BC

AutoMAP

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Dec 03, 2003 5:27 am

AutoMAP does not change the descriptions in the database. It simply places a plotted description on the plan (if set to do so) and keeps the database descriptions as they were read in.

The only way to change the descriptions permanently from numbers to alpha characters is to use the Description Translation option. AutoMAP could then also be used after the Description Translation, if it is set to do so.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests