Trimming Lines That Run Through Text

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Trimming Lines That Run Through Text

Postby Bunker » Wed Dec 03, 2003 9:17 am

Anyone know if there is a quick way to trim lines that run through text? ACAD allows you to pick text as a trim object but it appears MSCAD requires a line etc...
Regards,

T. Bunker
Bunker
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Gravehurst, Ontario

Postby rwhatman » Wed Dec 03, 2003 9:49 am

I just use BREAK to trim the lines that run through the text.

Just pick the line on each side of the text. Just make sure your snaps are off.
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

trim

Postby Glen Cameron » Wed Dec 03, 2003 1:30 pm

The only time that text can be used to trim anything is in the hatch commands. If you pick a piece of text, along with the linework for the boundary of the hatch area, then the hatch pattern will skip over the text rather than going through it.

As a normal Trim command, text can not be used as one of the trimming entities.

As Richard mentioned, the Break command is easy to use and will allow you to get results that should work for you.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby Bunker » Wed Dec 03, 2003 3:24 pm

Thanks for the response guys. It sounds like the break command is what I'm looking for. I should have thought of that. :oops:

...I'll give it a shot.


Thanks again.
Regards,

T. Bunker
Bunker
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 7:08 am
Location: Gravehurst, Ontario


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest