Automap and linetypes

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
T.M. Moretz
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 1:31 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Automap and linetypes

Post by T.M. Moretz » Thu Dec 04, 2003 10:57 am

When choosing a linetype for this routine a see that there is no option for Bylayer. Is this an oversight?

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

AutoMAP Linetypes

Post by Glen Cameron » Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:15 am

Actually, no it is not an oversight. This routine uses the linetype specified, along with the color and layer name to create the layer if it does not already exist in the drawing. To do this it must have an explicate linetype selected.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

Post Reply