More on palletes

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

More on palletes

Postby Ron Mak » Tue Apr 20, 2004 10:03 am

I prefer to have my palletes along the top, but am having a terrible time arrangeing them. When I move a pallete up to a row with room, it's as if there isn't room and it jumps to a new row. This is driving me crazy!
Ron Mak
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:31 am

Palettes - Toolbars

Postby Glen Cameron » Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:31 pm

I have sent an email to the CAD Programmers to get more details on palettes.

I too have had some very strange things happen on occasion with some palettes.

I will report back on anything that I find out that will be of value.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

Postby rwhatman » Tue Apr 20, 2004 4:17 pm

The Top row is the hardest to place Palettes. I have only two under the menu.

There is a trick to it.

Starting a third row you just drag the Palette till it changes shape to long and narrow. Then you move it to the far left. The second Palette you have to drag it over the right corner of the Palette you just placed and over half the row of the second row. If you don't then you get a fourth row started.

I can do, but it should not be so hard.

With a few hours practise it should be a snap :wink:
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

PROBLEM WITH PALLETS

Postby Paul W » Fri Apr 23, 2004 6:46 am

I have found that when creating pallets if you make them about 12 icons long they tend to stay in place.
Paul W
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:58 am


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest