A bug in GraphicEdit

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
James

A bug in GraphicEdit

Post by James » Mon Aug 30, 2004 12:57 pm

Sometime I met a Creating a new point group problem. When I opened the graphic editor, the msCAD is asking for a name of group. Then I inputed a new name. After that the msCAD shows the next menu. At this time, when I did some operations such as Adding points by Discription, the system always tell me the group is not exists. Can you give me some suggestion?

Thanks.

James

Sorry, my msCad version is MS2002 SP3.

Post by James » Mon Aug 30, 2004 12:58 pm

Sorry, my msCad version is MS2002 SP3.

rwhatman
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Post by rwhatman » Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:59 pm

The graphic editor only works in World View. You must be in Surveyors View to get that group does not exists. Not a bug, just way it works.

Glen Cameron
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

GE

Post by Glen Cameron » Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:50 am

Also, make sure that the actual point layer is on and thawed, not just the point number layer. If the actualy point is not on screen then it will not be selected from the database.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario

Post Reply