Set bar block

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Set bar block

Postby Hodeho » Sat Nov 27, 2004 8:26 am

Is there a way to plot a "set bar" and hide the lines without trimming the line itself? I have a "set bar" block that works well in AutoCad with the hide lines command checked in the plot routine, but I'd rather not have to use AutoCad just to plot a drawing. Most of our clients request that the line measures it's true distance in the drawing and of course it doesn't when trimmed.

Any help would be appreciated.

Ho
Hodeho
 

Postby rwhatman » Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:38 pm

I solved this problem more then two years ago.

Fix MicroSurvey Blocks ICI_PLP.FLX and ICM_PLP.FLX

Fill the centre of the block with COLOR 255.

I also went around the edge the block with a polyline and gave it a little
width with a color that does plot.

When you go to plot make sure that fill polygon is on.

The Colour 255 does not plot in fact it will cover any colour of line.

You will have to know one more program DRAWORDER.
This command make sure that the block is on top of the other lines.

You will only have to use this command if you edit the line after the block
was drawn first.

Also don't forget to edit Automap and set connecting lines to 0
Thats if use AutoMap to draw all your blocks.

By not cutting lines in MicroSurvey you solve a lot other problems
that go away.

Richard
rwhatman
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 6:41 am
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

BARS

Postby Paul W » Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:27 am

I was trying your suggestion for the bars
I have one in AutoCad but have never been able to make one in MSCad
colour 255 plots black even when the plot colour table tells it to plot white
any suggestions on how I can get 255 to plot white?
Paul W
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:58 am

plotting

Postby Glen Cameron » Tue Dec 07, 2004 12:04 pm

Set it to plot color 255 not white or black.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada

colour 255

Postby Paul W » Thu Dec 09, 2004 5:51 am

The printed colour is set to 255, we use line width setting for plotting may this cause the problem?
Paul W
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:58 am

plotting

Postby Glen Cameron » Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:22 am

Colour 255 is pure white so it should not plot no matter what the line widths are set to.

I might suggest checking to see what the printer is doing. Some plotters can redirect the colour being plotted, to a different colour. If it is being redirected, then you may need to change a setting in the plotter or it's driver.

Cheers,
Glen W. Cameron, C.E.T.
City of North Bay, Ontario
Glen Cameron
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 12:18 pm
Location: Corbeil, Ontario, Canada


Return to MicroSurvey CAD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests